18 award-winning restoration projects transforming Austin spaces

Austin historical and cultural preservation is usually a delicate proposition, as different types of stakeholders have different positions on the issue, from “catching everything in amber” to “tearing it all down”. And more moderate positions in between.

Preservation Austin, the city’s premier nonprofit heritage preservation advocate, has been appropriately refining the situation, especially over the past decade. Preservation is now taking several forms in Austin, encompassing citizen projects, buildings, and performances. Historically and culturally significant private homes have also gone beyond restoration, with the addition of some modern components, residential units, or both.

The 18 recipients of this year’s Preservation Austin Merit Awards range from restoring iconic institutional buildings at St. Edwards University and Austin State Hospital to celebrating cultural and community landmarks like the For La Raza mural in East Austin and the Forklift The Performance series My Park, My Pool, My City by Danceworks.

Dove Springs Swims performance by Forklift Danceworks on the Forklift Danceworks Twitter page @ForkliftDance

The 58th Annual Preservation Merit Awards, a juried program established in 1960 to recognize the work and vision of those who preserve Austin’s architectural, cultural and environmental heritage, will be presented to this year’s recipients on Friday at the Driskill Hotel with a Preservation Merit Awards celebration award. October 19th.

Preservation Austin’s executive director Kate Singleton said the list of winners is the largest to date. Singleton also noted that recognizing the vitality of conservation projects across the city balances the current lively “civic dialogue focused on new developments.”

Recipient of the Preservation Merit Award 2018

220 South Congress Avenue Courtesy of Gensler

Rehabilitation Project: 220 South Congress Avenue (Bouldin)

Recipient: Cielo Property Group

Project: Gensler

308 E. 35th Street Preservation Austin

Complementary Project: 308 E. 35th Street (North University)

Recipients: Steven Baker and Jeff Simecek

409 Colorado Street Clayton Holmes, courtesy Forge Craft Architecture + Design

Rehabilitation Project: 409 Colorado Street (downtown)

Recipient: David Zedeck

Project: Forge Craft Architecture + Design

Austin State Hospital Nathan Barry, courtesy Braun & Butler Construction

Restoration Project: Austin State Hospital

Recipient: Health & Human Services Commission

Project: Braun & Butler Construction

Collier House Andrea Calo

Complementary project: Collier House (Bouldin)

Recipient: Georgia Keith

Project: Elizabeth Baird Architecture & Design

From For La Raza by Robert Herrera and Oscar Cortez Philip Rogers courtesy of Preservation Austin

Preserving a Cultural Landscape: For La Raza Mural (Holly)

Recipients: Arte Texas, Art in Public Places, Department of Parks and Recreation, and Austin Energy

Artists: Robert Herrera and Oscar Cortez

O. Henry Hall Courtesy O’Connell Architecture

Rehabilitation project: O. Henry Hall (inner city)

Recipient: Texas State University System

Project: Lawrence Group, O’Connell Architecture

Oakwood Cemetery Chapel Preservation Austin

Restoration project: Oakwood Cemetery Chapel

Recipient: Austin Department of Parks and Recreation

Project: Hatch + Ulland Owen Architects

Tanning Casey Woods Photography

Additional project: Solarium (Old West Austin)

Recipient: Don Kerth

Project: Jobe Corral Architects

Zilker Caretaker Cottage Photo courtesy of PARD

Rehabilitation project: Zilker Caretaker Cottage

Recipient: Austin Parks & Recreation Department

Beta Xi Kappa Kappa Gamma House Protection Austin

Stewardship Award: Beta Xi Kappa Kappa Gamma House Association

Recipient: University of Texas

EP Wilmot House Protection Austin

Rehabilitation project: EP Wilmot House (inner city)

Recipient: John C. Horton III

Project: Clayton & Little

My park, my pool, my city Performance by Forklift Danceworks Rae Fredericks

Special recognition: my park, my pool, my city

Recipient: Danceworks forklift truck

Twin Houses (Delwood II) Casey Woods Photography

Complementary project: Twin Houses (Delwood II)

Recipients: Ada Corral and Camille Jobe

Project: Jobe Corral Architects

Tucker-Winfield Apartments Preservation Austin

Rehabilitation project: Tucker-Winfield Apartments (downtown)

Recipient: Elayne Winfield Lansford

Main building of St. Edwards University and Holy Cross Hall Architexas

Rehabilitation and Restoration Project: St. Edwards University Main Building and Holy Cross Hall

Recipient: St. Edwards University

Project: Baldridge Architects

Sparks House Preservation Austin

Restoration Project: Sparks House (Judges Hill)

Recipients: Suzanne and Terry Burgess

Lifetime Achievement Award: Phoebe Allen

Comments are closed.